Introduction

Your privacy is very important to us.

We at Sky.One Solutions value our customers, business partners and employees and are committed to protecting your security and the privacy of your data.

With this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) we want to make it clear in an objective and transparent way how we handle the processing of personal data collected:

  • What personal data we collect;
  • How and why we use it;
  • To whom we disclose them; and
  • How we protect your privacy when you use our services or our platforms.
Children and Adolescents

It is important to clarify that we are concerned with protecting the privacy of children and adolescents and that our services and content are for professional use and only for individuals over 18 (eighteen) years of age.

About consent

By agreeing to our registrations, hereinafter referred to as “Platform”, you give us your freely, expressly and informed consent for collecting, processing and sharing your data under the terms of this Privacy Policy. With respect to users who only use the Web Sites https://www.skyone.solutions or http://www.skyone.cloud or https://support.skyone.cloud/ or https://latamsuporte.skyone.cloud/ or https://suporte.skyone.cloud/ hereinafter referred to as “Websites”, your consent derives from the mere use and access to the Website, by which you also authorize the collection, processing and sharing of data under the terms below. Therefore, we suggest that you carefully read this document, as well as any updates, before making the decision to use or proceed with the use of the Platform and / or navigation on the Website.

What personal data do we collect?

This is the data that Sky.One Solutions collects from the User:

Platform

This data includes all the information necessary for access and operation of the Platform, covering your Personal Data, technical information, including the type of device you are using, the IP address, browser and operating system being used to connect your computer to the Internet. This information can be used for specific functionalities on the Platform or to improve the services we offer.

Website

This data includes all the information that Sky.One Solutions collects from the User when accessing and browsing the Website, including, among other data, the browser they use, IP address, average time spent, date and city of access, the pages that they visit and how you browse the Website, the duration of visits to certain pages, the services they have seen and searched for, referral sources (for example, how they arrived at our Website).

Cookies

We collect your personal information using cookies on our Website https://www.skyone.solutions or http://www.skyone.cloud or https://support.skyone.cloud/ or https://latamsuporte.skyone.cloud/ or https://suporte.skyone.cloud/ as described in the above item, “Website”. You can turn off cookies by setting your browser preferences.

Social media

When you interact with us on social media platforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and Twitter, we may obtain information about you (for example, when you publicly tag us in an event photo). The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on these platforms.

Public information

We supplement information about you with data from publicly available sources, such as corporate Websites, public social media accounts, in order to create a more complete understanding of your interests.

The Personal Data we may collect, store and use may include:

  • Full name, CPF, e-mail address, telephone number, postal address, date of birth and others for specific purposes when necessary; and
  • Information about your activities on our Website and the devices used to access it, for example, your IP address and geographic location.

It is important to clarify that we do not usually collect confidential data about you. Data protection laws, such as the LGPD, recognize certain categories of personal data as sensitive and therefore require greater protection, for example, information about your health, ethnicity and religion, which are not collected by us.

How and why is your information used?

We may use your information for a number of different purposes, which may include:

  • Providing information about our services that you have requested;
  • Request orders you have submitted;
  • Fulfillment of our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • Keeping a record of your relationship with us;
  • Analysis and market research so that we can understand how we can improve our services and information;
  • Seeking your opinions or comments about the services we provide;
  • Notifying you of changes to our addresses and services;
  • Sending communications that you have requested from us and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, activities and promotions for our services; and
  • Processing allowances or job applications.

How long is your personal data kept?

We only keep your personal data for the time necessary to achieve the purpose, and the time for the retention of your personal data can be determined by contractual and legal considerations.

All personal data is stored in systems located in Brazil or in the United States. We can relocate and store these systems in any other country that complies with privacy legislation, keeping them under our supervision and in a secure manner.

We will keep your information as long as you are a Sky.One Solutions customer and for as long as necessary to comply with our legal requirements. The period during which the data is stored varies according to the purpose for which it was collected, if there is no specific legal requirement.

We review our retention periods regularly each year.

We do not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

However, we may disclose your personal data to third parties in order to achieve the other purposes set out in this policy. These third parties may include:

  • We may share your personal data with our service providers, suppliers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organizations for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use these third parties, we only disclose the personal data necessary to provide the services. Also, we have a contract in place that requires third parties to keep your information secure and prevents them from using it for purposes other than those that you have previously authorized.
  • We may transfer your personal data to third parties in the interest of a sale of part or all of our business and assets, in the event of a corporate restructuring, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. However, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights remain protected.

Legal Processing

The General Data Protection Law (Lei Geral de Proteção dos Dados — LGPD) requires that the processing of personal data only be carried out if there is a legal basis that supports the processing, as follows:

Specific consent

When you have given your express consent prior to Processing, including on our Platform or Website but not limited to, and you interact with any third party content or advertising on a Website or Application (including third party plugins and cookies), Sky.One Solutions receives your personal data from said third party providers of such content or advertising.

Execution of a contract

When we sign a contract with you or to fulfill our obligations under it, for your benefit or for preliminary procedures related to this contract.

Legal obligation

When necessary, so that we can fulfill a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject, for example, when we are ordered by a court or regulatory authority such as the National Data Protection Authority (Agência Nacional de Proteção dos Dados — ANPD).

Life protection

When it is necessary to protect life or health (for example, in case of a medical emergency suffered by an individual at one of our events) or a safeguard issue that requires us to share information with the emergency services.

Legitimate interests

We have a legitimate interest in performing Processing (including our legitimate interests in operating our business, providing you with services, alerting you to other services that may be of interest to you and maintaining or improving our services) and this does not present any risk to your rights, freedoms or interests.

Marketing communications

We may use your personal data to provide information about the services we provide through the conditions and means below:

Email / text / phone

We will only send marketing communications by email, text and telephone if you have explicitly given your prior consent. You can choose to delete your data from our marketing communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of our marketing emails or you can access our Privacy Policy area at: https://skyone.solutions/en/privacy-policy/ in the case of text and phone calls.

Your choices

You have the right not to receive information about us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can select your choices in our consent management system at https://skyone.solutions/pb/gerenciamento_consentimento/.
We are committed to putting you in control of your data so that you are free to change your marketing preferences (including to tell us that you do not want to be contacted for marketing purposes) at any time, as follows:

  • On-Line: https://skyone.solutions/pb/gerenciamento_consentimento/
  • E-mail: governanca@skyone.solutions

Profiles of interest

We may analyze your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can adapt and direct our communications in a timely and relevant manner. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. This allows us to be more focused, efficient and economical with our resources and reduces the risk of you receiving information that you may find inappropriate or irrelevant.

Your rights

According to LGPD, you have certain rights over the personal data we hold about you. We list your rights below:

a) Right of access
You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the information we have about you, and we will provide this to you unless legal exceptions apply. To have access to your information, send us a description of what you want to see and proof of your identity. We will validate and return with your information.

b) Right to correct incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data
You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is incomplete, inaccurate or out of date. The accuracy of your information is important to us, so we are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information we have about you.

c) Anonymizing, blocking or deleting unnecessary, excessive or treated data in non-compliance with legislation
You have the right to ask us to anonymize, block or delete unnecessary, excessive or treated data in breach of legislation.

d) Right of elimination
You can ask us to delete some or all of your personal data and we will do whatever is necessary, saving some exceptional occasions. In many cases, we will anonymize that information, instead of deleting it.

e) Right of portability
You can ask us to send your personal data to another service provider.

f) Right to object
You have the right to object to the processing where we use your personal information (1) based on legitimate interests, (2) for direct marketing or (3) for statistical / research purposes.

We may be required to ask for more information and / or evidence of identity. We will endeavor to respond fully to all requests within 15 (fifteen) days of receiving your request, however, if we are unable to do so, we will contact you to justify the delay.

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will apply in all circumstances. For more details, we recommend that you consult the guidelines published by the National Data Protection Authority.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, use the communication channels described in the item “Your choices” above.

g) Keeping your information secure
When you provide us with personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organizational controls are in place to protect them. Any sensitive information collected will be protected with 128-Bit SSL encryption software and stored with cyber security systems.

Non-sensitive details (your name and email address) are normally transmitted over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. As soon as we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure your security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password that allows you to access certain parts of our Platform or on our Website, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask that you do not share your password with anyone.

Links to other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other Websites administered by other organizations. This policy applies only to our Website, so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other Websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other Websites, even if you access them using links from our Websit

In addition, if you are linked to our Website from a third-party Website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party Website and recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third party Website.

Transferring your information outside Brazil

Our systems that store Personal Data are located in Brazil or the United States and we can relocate and store these systems in any other country that complies with privacy legislation, keeping them under our supervision and in a secure manner.
By agreeing to this Policy you are agreeing to this transfer, storage or processing. If we transfer your information outside of Brazil, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken to ensure that your privacy rights remain protected as described in this policy.

Changes to this policy

Any changes that we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this Website, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you agree with any changes. If we make any significant changes, we will make this clear on this Website.

Review of this policy

We keep this policy under constant review. This policy was last updated on 11/23/2020.